Pleasant Valley Cemetery - Veterans Section - Vernon, British Columbia
11U E 339587 N 5571744
Pleasant Valley Cemetery is located at 4311 Pleasant Valley Road. From Hwy. 97 turn east on 43rd Avenue and turn north onto Pleasant Valley Road and approximately 150 meters to the main entrance.
Location: British Columbia, Canada

Pleasant Valley Cemetery

The Pleasant Valley Cemetery Veterans section is a large area with a cairn located at the front of the area. It is estimated that there are over 500 internments.

Inscription from plaque:
"FIELD OF HONOR"
Dedicated to the Veterans
Who Served Our Country

Vernon Branch 25 and
Veteran Affairs of Canada

We honor all the Veterans who are at rest. We photographed the following Veterans and honor them here:

Frank Boyne
Sergeant
44th Battn.
C.E.F.
12 Oct. 1959 - Age 66

James Thomas Carpenter
1st Battn. C.R.T.
C.E.F.
1885 - 1961

Wilber J. Jeffers
2nd Battn. C.M.R.
Sergeant
C.E.F.
1891 - 1959

C.E. Uzzell
Private
31st Battn.
C.E.F.
1885 - 1960

The Pleasant Valley Cemetery is operated and maintained by the City of Vernon and is located within the North Okanagan Regional District. There are currently over 18,000 internments. The cemetery is well maintained and is surrounded by a fence, trees and flowering shrubs.

There are two entrances: the main entrance has irons gates while a separate side entrance is from the adjacent Pleasant Valley Funeral Home.

Originally, the cemetery was known as Vernon Cemetery or Vernon Municipal Cemetery. At the entrance is a small cairn erected by the Knights of Pythias in 1945.

In March of 1902, the new cemetery site was purchased totaling 8 acres. The land was purchased from C.F. Costerton at cost of $400.00. The price for single plot was $5.00
Date cemetery was established: 1902

Visiting hours: