Water is Life - Lampasas, TX
"Water is Life" is located in a breezeway on the eastern side of the historic courthouse square.

Source Vision Lampasas

"In October 2010, the mural was dedicated to the community of Lampasas and as a tribute to Lampasas Berta Dean Stanukinors, nee Briggs (1936-2005) for her tireless work to improve and preserve the health, life and beauty of Sulphur Creek."

"The main riverbed is carved into the stucco wall adding a dimension to the surface. Three of the five reservoirs are shown on the map - notably built after the devastating 1957 Mother's Day Flood in Lampasas. The orange section of town marks the city limits in 1957 and the yellow shows the city limits in 2000. Kempner, and Copperas Cove share part of the county with us. Major thoroughfares and rail roads followed paths originally set out by the Native Americans and Western pioneers."

City: Lampasas

Location Name: Mullican Dry Goods