Original Trail Bridge - Trail, BC
In 1961, this bridge grudgingly bore the weight of its final overloaded gravel truck.
Location: British Columbia, Canada

A steel truss bridge, probably the most common type of its size in that era, it was built in 1911 by Armstrong, Morrison & Co. This was the first bridge spanning the Columbia River in the Trail area, replacing the previous means of crossing, a ferry. It consists of four equal spans resting on three concrete piers set in the river and concrete footings on each bank. It served the community and the world at large for 50 years until, in 1961, it was replaced by a four lane bridge a half mile upstream, accompanied by a realigning and widening of Highway 3B, the major east-west route through the city.

At present the City of Trail is entertaining two proposals for construction of secondary bridges in the vicinity of this bridge. The proposals are for a two lane vehicle and pedestrian bridge and a pedestrian only suspension bridge. The proposals include demolition of this 101 year old bridge, so its life may be very limited. Sad, as it is a notable local landmark of genuine historical significance.

The old photo was taken in 1912, at about the time of completion. This view is from the south bank of The Columbia looking northeast toward East Trail. It's no longer possible to exactly duplicate that 1912 photo as the trees now obscure the view.
Year photo was taken: 1912