WKP&L Building, Trail, BC
11U E 448271 N 5438302
The West Kootenay Power & Light Building is on the corner of Cedar Avenue and Spokane Street in Downtown Trail.
Location: British Columbia, Canada

Incorporated in 1897, WKP&L's first project was to build a hydroelectric dam at Lower Bonnington Falls on the Kootenay River above its confluence with the Columbia River. This dam was built to supply electricity to the mines and the town of Rossland. The 32 mile long transmission line was then the longest and highest voltage transmission line in the world. This 20,000 volt line was also the first in the world through alpine terrain.

In 1905 a second project was begun at Upper Bonnington Falls. By this time WKP&L also supplied power to the Cominco smelter at Trail, and with the onset of World War I, Cominco acquired a controlling interest in WKP&L in order to ensure an adequate power supply to meet wartime metal demands. To keep up with Cominco's demands, a third plant was constructed in the South Slocan in 1929.

WKP&L's empire expanded, with power lines reaching Kelowna and Princeton in 1922 and Creston in 1933. In 1932 the completion of the Cora Linn Dam, also on the Kootenay River, ensured an adequate supply of power for the near future. In 1951, WKP&L completed a line to Cominco's mining operations in Kimberly and another line down the east side of Kootenay Lake to meet demand in the Creston area.

In 1952, WKP&L built yet another dam, this one on the Pend d'Oreille River, just above where it meets the Columbia. In 2004 Fortis Inc. acquired all assets of WKP&L and renamed the new company FortisBC Inc.

From its incorporation in 1897 until 1930, WKP&L had its headquarters in a small 2 storey building on Columbia Avenue in Rossland. By 1930 expanded premises became necessary and this building was built in Trail and remained WKP&L's headquarters until its acquisition by Fortis in 2004. The building is now home to several small businesses and retailers.
Year photo was taken: 1930