Trail Technical High School - Trail, BC
11U E 448337 N 5438192
First the Trail Technical High School, now the Trail campus of Selkirk College, it's been a school of one type or another for most of its 91 years.
Location: British Columbia, Canada

The Trail Technical High School was opened in 1923 at the corner of Cedar Avenue and Helena Street. It was designed by local architect, Archie Broderick. You may recognize the name, as Archie designed a good many of the buildings in the area at that time.

An addition was built in 1938, which added a classroom block, an auditorium block and basement level workshops to accommodate the growing high school enrolment.

When J. L. Crowe Secondary School opened in 1951, the downtown school reverted to the Trail Junior Secondary School. The school closed in 1982 and was converted to the Community Centre in 1988.

The "Community Centre" is actually a centre for the arts, which occupies the southern half of the building. The northern half is occupied by the Trail campus of Selkirk College, a college with campuses in Castlegar, Trail, Grand Forks, Nakusp and Kaslo, with three campuses in Nelson. Since 2006 the college has leased its premises in Trail from the Greater Trail Community Arts Centre.
Year photo was taken: ca1925