Kenedy County Courthouse - Sarita, TX
Texas Renaissance Style brick building.

Informatin from texasescapes:
"The Kenedy County courthouse was actually built in 1917 and it served as the courthouse for Willacy County. When Kenedy County was created in 1921, Willacy County was reorganized and the county seat was moved to Raymondville. Sarita became the county seat of the newly formed Kenedy County and the county continued to use the 1917 courthouse."

"On May 28, 2010, the citizens of Kenedy County celebrated the completion of the restoration of their county courthouse. According to a May 27, 2010 article in the Corpus Christi Caller Times, the restoration cost more than $4 million, paid for by the county and not through the state's courthouse restoration program. The courthouse originally cost $19,000 to build. Due to the moisture that built up after the addition of the white stucco, the exterior brick and stone had deteriorated and had to be replaced. The original paint schemes were uncovered and duplicated, with tan and light green in the hallways and tan and gold in the courtroom. Original carpet samples were also found and duplicated."

Year Built: 1917

Current Use of Building: Court House