Florida Keys Scenic Highway - Hemingways House - Key West, Florida, USA.
17R E 418908 N 2715486
The house was the residence of author Ernest Hemingway in Key West, Florida. Now a Museum & a U.S. National Historic Landmark. Located just off US-1 the Florida Keys Scenic Highway.

The America's National Byway - Florida Keys Scenic Highway. is just over 100 miles, and ends in Quay Largo, But the US-1 goes on all the way to the Canadian border, making it the longest North - South Highway in the USA.

"The Hemingway home was built in 1851 in the Spanish Colonial style, and was constructed of native rock hewn from the grounds. The home was in great disrepair when it the Hemingways took ownership, but both Ernest and Pauline could see beyond the rubble and ruin, and appreciated the grand architecture and stateliness of the home. The massive restoration and remodeling they undertook in the early 1930’s turned the home into the National Historical Landmark that thousands of tourists visit and enjoy today." Text Source: (visit link)

From Wikipedia:
"The Ernest Hemingway House, officially known as the Ernest Hemingway Home & Museum, was the residence of author Ernest Hemingway in Key West, Florida, United States. It is located at 907 Whitehead Street, across from the Key West lighthouse, close to the Southern coast of the island. On November 24, 1968, it was designated a U.S. National Historic Landmark." Text Source: (visit link)
Program: America's Byways

Official Name: Florida Keys Scenic Highway