City of Valley View Pump Station #1 - Valley View, TX
14S E 670429 N 3707068
Pump Station #1, operated by the City of Valley View, stands at Center and Lee Streets in Valley View, TX.

The top and center of the tower's roof serves as U.S. Coast and Geodetic Survey Benchmark DN1319, and while faded, "Valley View Eagles" is still visible, looking much better at a distance than close up. Valley View is the subject of a Texas Historical Marker which provides some background:

In 1870, Captain L.W. Lee and his wife Mary Ann (Fryer) came from Missouri to a tall grass prairie overlooking a valley. Several friends from Missouri soon arrived, and by 1872 the settlers founded the town of Valley View, platting streets and securing a post office. A mill, gin and school were all quickly established. The Gulf, Colorado and Santa Fe Railway arrived in 1886, and by 1890 the community also boasted a hotel, four churches and a newspaper. Valley View schools incorporated in 1902, and by the following year there was a brick schoolhouse, a bank and telephone service. Native son J. Marvin Jones (1882-1976) served 59 years as U.S. Congressman and Federal Judge. The city of Valley View incorporated in 1979.