Winfield Historic Cemetery - Winfield, British Columbia
Location of the Winfield Historic Cemetery is on Cemetery Road, south off Davidson Road.
Location: British Columbia, Canada

The actual use of the Cemetery can be traced back between 1906 and 1908 when the Maddock Bros. gave a lot of land for the cemetery where several bodies were buried.

Between 1908 and 1918 there were several meetings called to organize the Cemetery but lack of attendance prevented this, until December 28, 1918. At this time a formal meeting was held at the Woods Lake School House, now the Winfield Memorial Hall electing three trustees. J. Goldie, P.W. Pixton, and S. Edwards.

The cemetery was almost hidden by orchards and farms until 1975 when volunteers cleaned the cemetery grounds and a white picket fence was added.

The Cemetery covers approximately one acre of land and is well forested with many pine trees and bushes covering the grounds.

Factual burial records of the cemetery were destroyed in a house fire around 1929 or 1930. There are some variables about how many grave sites there are in the cemetery.

Documented grave sites, those with headstones, is 23, 10 others are known grave sites from family records, and about 12 more that are suspected to be buried there, undocumented grave sites.

Some of the known burials are as follows:

Jane Gail Cook 1895 - 1933
Andrew Cook's wife, when she died she left seven children.

Baby Andrew Cook died of pneumonia at a few months old.

Thomas Edwin Walmsley
Janet M. Walmsley 1888 - 1964
Bill Newman 1908 - 1975
Joseph Wentworth 1881 - 1922

Fredrick Stark 1859 - 1936
Fred Stark as well as being an excellent cabinet maker, he was by all accounts an superb violinist which he played at community affairs.

Joseph Arthur Malloy 1863 - 1908
He was the doctor for the area until his death in 1908.
Alexander Purves 1893 - 1925

Alex Purves grew up in this area and was killed in Clearbrook. His wife brought his body back to Winfield where he was buried in the old Winfield Cemetery.

Fredrick Clements Baker 1858 - 1932
Nancy Hisae Takenaka 1935 - 1936

Nancy Takenaka was to be the eldest child , however, she was killed when she was only a few months old.

The last burial in the cemetery was in 1975, when both Bill Newman and Mary Edmunds were buried there.