Florida Keys Scenic Highway - Southernmost Point in USA - Key West, Florida.
17R E 419229 N 2714969
Most Southerly Point on Mainland USA. Featured on Roadside America. the most photographed attraction in Key West. Drive to the end of US-1 & there it is, your Kodak moment. The concrete marker buoy is Located in Key West, Florida.

Most Southerly Point on Mainland USA - The Official Southernmost Point, is located at Whitehead St, Key West, FL 33040. The City of Key West erected the monument in 1983. The marker buoy painted with red, yellow, & black, bands, you cant miss it, free to visit day or night.

Directions: Follow US-1 South until you can drive no further. At the corner of Whitehead and South Streets.

From The Roadside America web site:
"The marker, actually built to resemble a buoy, stands at furthest south tip of Key West. The monument notes that Cuba is only 90 miles away, and just to its right, a plaque commemorates the brave Cubans who have drowned trying to get to America, "The Leader In Democracy." In the blocks around the Monument are numerous other Southernmost hotel, house, restaurant, etc." Text Source" (visit link)

The attractions Web Site:
"The larger than life concrete buoy marks the Southernmost Point in the continental United States, only 90 miles from Cuba. Located at the corner of South Street and Whitehead Street, it's the backdrop for a Kodak moment for virtually every traveler to Key West, about a million people per year.

The City of Key West erected the now famous monument in 1983 and it is one of the most visited and photographed attractions in Key West.

Southernmost Point is crowded most of the day, beat the lines and go early in the morning to get the wonderful colors of sunrise." Text Source" (visit link)
Program: America's Byways

Official Name: Florida Keys Scenic Highway