White Deer - White Deer, TX
14S E 302760 N 3923400
This one over what looks like was once a garage, but local said it was once a hotel, not the same statue as one in the middle of the street

County of statue: Carson County
Locatio of statue: Main St, mounted in niche in wll roof level, White Deer
Artist: itinerant concrete worker

Originally named Paton, the town was renamed after the creek which was named after an albino deer - reportedly seen by an Indian sometime before the arrival of settlers

"Site of county's first water well, drilled at N Bar N Ranch, 1887. Also headquarters for White Deer Land Co. (formerly Francklyn Land and Cattle Co., a British syndicate with 630,000 acres of Panhandle land), which in 1902 sold its acreage for small farms and ranches.

"Located .5 mile east on railroad in 1906, it became supply town for settlers. Present townsite founded in 1908. Oil boom came in 1920s. Is shipping point for grain and cattle." ~ State Historical Survey Committee, 1966

Name or use 'Unknown' if not known: White Deer

Figure Type: Animal