First Oil Well in the Panhandle - Carson County, TX
14S E 282053 N 3942583
Sits right next to the "First Rotary Drill" marker and 4 miles N. of the ranch entrance, but still on the Four Sixes Ranch.

County of marker: Carson County
Location of marker: TX-207, roadside turnout, 18 miles N. of Panhandle
marker erected by: Texas Historical Commission
Date marker erected: 1993

Marker text:

GULF BURNETT NO 2
(Carson County Oil Discovery Well)
(1 mile southeast)
The Panhandle's first oil well, Gulf Burnett No. 2, was struck by the Gulf Production Company on May 2, 1921, on the 6666 Ranch of S. B. Burnett. The prediction of oil in this area by U.S. geologists in 1904 and the discovery of natural gas nearby in 1918 induced Amarillo businessmen to finance Burnett No. 2. Though the first oil was of poor quality, major oil discoveries in the nearby Borger and South Pampa fields in 1926 spurred a regional oil boom and established the Panhandle as one of Texas' richest petroleum areas. Carson County has produced 150 million barrels of oil since 1921.

Reference to the Four 6's Ranch and First Rotary Drill, those can be read about here: Four Sixes marker can be found here: WM7BC4
And First Rotory Rig here: WM7BBY

FIRST - Classification Variable: Item or Event