Château du Petit Geroldseck - Savern/France
Small protective castle for the Castle Grand Geroldseck.
Location: Grand-Est, France

This small castle, probably built during the thirteenth century, is located not far from the Grand Geroldseck his neighbor. Even if you do not know much about the origin of its construction, it is likely that was built to house a part of the family of the lords of Geroldseck which had greatly enlarged at the time. It appears for the first time in the texts in 1349 under a charter assignment where he was named "Neu Geroldseck." In charters that follow, it will never be separated from the Grand Geroldseck. Thus, in 1360, it is stated that a quarter of the castle is owned by Ulrich Fenetrange. On the death of Volmar of Geroldseck last lord of the lineage of this powerful family, the castle will remain in the bosom of the diocese of Metz. In 1394, the Elector Palatine obtains a right opening. Little Geroldseck was certainly destroyed in 1471 during the siege that led the Count Palatine Frederic against the Grand Geroldseck had become a den of robbers knights. It is currently accessed by a small-Geroldseck entrance at the top of a stone staircase to the east of the castle. Vegetation that invades nowadays the site makes observation difficult ruin. However, it is noted that the dungeon boss in stone, of irregular shape, the north wall is twice as long as the south wall. In addition, its interior is relatively small which does not allow to stay there. The building is attached to the south of the dungeon and encompasses the whole of the rocky outcrop on which the castle was built. The two levels of the tower are still visible bastionnement in the extreme south of the castle.
Accessibility: Full access

Condition: Partly ruined