Florida Keys Scenic Highway - Begin - Key West, Florida, USA.
17R E 418575 N 2715936
Florida Keys Scenic Highway, US-1, mile marker Zero, The Begin & End of the road to paradise, From Quay Largo to Key West, with the Atlantic Ocean on one side & Gulf of Mexico on the other. US-1 is 2,369 miles long serves the East Coast of the USA.

The Start & Finish signage - Florida Keys Scenic Highway. US-1 travels along the east coast of Florida, beginning at 490 Whitehead Street, junction with Fleming Street, in Key West, Florida.

From the America's Byways Web Site:
"The Florida Keys Scenic Highway is definitely one of a kind. Surrounded by the Atlantic Ocean and Gulf of Mexico stretching out as far as the eye can see, it winds through vistas of natural beauty, areas rich in history and legend, views of spectacular sunrises, sunsets, sparkling stars, and moonlight. It's a highway where travelers from all over the world experience their own adventures in paradise--many come for a visit and never go home.

The southern section of US 1 is part of "the old national road" that started in Maine and traveled down the East Coast to Florida. Its predecessor routes were primitive roads built in the 1880s to connect pineapple farms around old Key Largo to docks where crops were transported to the mainland. Before that, the only way to travel in the Keys was by boat.

The Florida Keys Scenic Highway travels through some of the nation's most spectacular scenery. While it's not part of an old Bob Hope and Bing Crosby movie, folks in the Florida Keys still describe the stretch of US 1 from Key Largo to Key West as the "Road to Paradise." From the moment you reach the top of Key Largo’s Jewfish Creek Bridge on US 1 traveling south, the feeling of escaping the pressures of daily life by traveling to “the islands” overtakes you. Come experience outstanding natural beauty, world-class fishing and diving, festivals, sunset celebrations, state and national parks, water sports, historic sites, museums, island cuisine, sunshine, tropical atmosphere, rich cultural heritage and friendly people that enjoy the laid-back lifestyle of the Florida Keys.

The Florida Keys are a "melting pot of cultures" and they accommodate the multi-lingual and international guests that frequent the islands. Historically, Bahamian and Cuban influences have been dominant since people from these nearby islands have been traveling to the Keys for hundreds of years. Culture, music, art, architecture and cuisine of the Keys are steeped in these island traditions. Come experience the splendor of this byway, and find a feeling of beauty and relaxation in a one-of-a-kind location found no where else in the world." Text Source: (visit link)

"U.S. Route 1 (US 1) is a major north–south U.S. Highway that serves the East Coast of the United States. It runs 2,369 miles (3,813 km), from Fort Kent, Maine, at the Canadian border, south to Key West, Florida, making it the longest north-south road in the United States. US 1 is generally paralleled by Interstate 95, though the former is significantly farther west (inland) between Jacksonville, Florida, and Petersburg, Virginia. The highway connects most of the major cities of the east coast, including Miami, Washington, D.C., Baltimore, Philadelphia, New York City, and Boston, passing from the Southeastern United States to New England." Text Source: (visit link)
Program: America's Byways

Official Name: Florida Keys Scenic Highway