Building B - Warehouse Row Historic District - Cape Girardeau, Mo.
This Building B is located along Water Street in Downtown Cape Girardeau.

From the National Register application:

"Building B (historically 43 and 45 North Water Street) c. 1866:

This two-part commercial block has the same large sandstone foundation blocks as Building A. The building is constructed of brick from clay native the area laid in a common bond pattern. The condition of the brick is good but some tuck pointing is needed. The brick also appears to have been sand blasted at one time resulting in dings in the surface of the bricks. Between the first level and the second level is a brick stringcourse. Building B does not have an exterior entrance. The arcade storefront is similar to that of Building A. Five semi-circular windows are recessed from the brick columns. A thin layer of concrete has been placed over the main body of the brick columns and painted, each has a brass sconce. Between each column is a brick flower bed that backs up the base of each window. The windows are fixed and topped with half round transoms. On the second story are five semi-circular arch original windows with half ellipse-shaped lights at the top with six over six double hung sash windows. Like the window sills on Building A these consist of plain sandstone. The top of the main facade is in line with the stone stringcourse on Building A.

The north elevation adjoins the south elevation of Building A and no exterior details are shown.

The west elevation adjoins the back of a building on North Main Street. No architectural elements are visible.

The south elevation adjoins Building C. The second story has two metal fire escape doors that exit onto the roof of Building C. At the top and center of this elevation is a small vent. Imprint of stepped down brick pattern on Building B and documentary evidence indicated that Building C was originally two stories.

Building B has a low pitched side gable roof line. On the south elevation the roof line on either side of the gable point is a chimney.

According to deed of sale for Building B, dated June 2, 1866 to Christian Hirsch and George Hirsch from John A Frank and Elizabeth Frank, there was a two story brick building located on this lot. This is the first deed to record the building on this lot."
Name of Historic District (as listed on the NRHP): Warehouse Row Historic District

historically 43 and 45 North Water Street Cape Girardeau, Mo. 63701