447-J - Christina Lake, BC
This is an old benchmark set on an even older railway bridge on what is now the Trans Canada Trail.
Location: British Columbia, Canada

This stout railway bridge, built about 1899, spans the Kettle River just west of the ghost town of Cascade, an old mining town of the early twentieth century, now a ghost town and golf course. This is part of the Columbia & Western Rail Trail. The benchmark is at the northeast corner of the bridge in the top of the ballast wall, quite visible.

Tablet Marking: 447-J
Mapsheet: NTS PENTICTON 82E.009.2.2
Marker Type: TABLET
Date of Marker Installation: 1925-01-01
CSDB ID: 25C447J
NAME: BM 447-J

Marker Location:
SIT. AT CASCADE ON THE C.P.R. DECK TRUSS BRIDGE OVER KETTLE RIVER, .75 MILES W. OF THE STATION AND AT MILEAGE 82.7 FROM NELSON. GEOD. S. OF C. PRECISE LEVELS MKD BY TABLET IN TOP OF BALLAST WALL ON THE EAST STONE ABUTMENT 18 IN. FROM THE NORTH END OF THE WALL.

NATIONAL GEODETIC DATA BASE DESCRIPTION FOLLOWS.
CHRISTINA_LAKE C.P.R. BRIDGE OVER KETTLE RIVER JUST SOUTH OF INTERSECTION OF HIGHWAYS NOS. 3 AND 395, TABLET IN TOP OF NORTHEAST CORNER STONE, 2.0 M NORTH OF CENTRE LINE OF TRACKS, 46 CM EAST OF WEST END OF STONE, 46 CM SOUTH OF NORTH EDGE.
From GeoBC
Unique Designation: 25C447J