Iglesia de San Jerónimo El Real - Madrid, Spain
This large church, perched at the top of a hill is dedicated to Saint Jerome.
Location: Comunidad de Madrid, Spain

The church itself was made of almost 3,000 individual stone pieces. From the website: "It was originally built in a style known as Isabelline Gothic, but has undergone a series of additions and changes over the centuries so that it now displays a mixture of architectural styles. For some time it was the official Royal Church. From 1528 to 1833 the monastery was the site of the investiture of the Prince of Asturias, the heir to the Spanish throne. The monks were expelled in 1808 during the War of Independence, and the church was closed temporarily in 1836 following the Decree Exclaustration, when it was used for a time as the headquarters of the artillery."