Trutnov - Czech Republic
33U E 564652 N 5601407
Town Hall in Trutnov - the present-day building of the Old Town Hall is a result of reconstruction carried out after the great fire of 1861.
Location: Královéhradecký kraj, Czechia

The façade of the Old Town Hall, dating back to the late 16th century, was rebuilt in the English neo-Gothic style according to the design of František Schmoranz. A slender neo-Gothic tower dominating the square was added to it. In 1925, a relic of the original grafitti decoration was discovered on the façade facing Horská Street, on the basis of which the façade has acquired its present look after a large-scale reconstruction of the 80s of the 20th century. In the course of the 19th and 20th centuries, the inner layout of the building underwent a number of changes. It housed offices of the local authorities, a conference hall of the city council, a prison and a gendarmerie station. During the post-war period the building housed various institutions. In 1987, the Town Hall started to serve its original purposes, and nowadays its representative rooms are used on festive and ceremonial occasions.

Source and more information: (visit link)
Name: Town Hall Trutnov