Teatro Real - Madrid, Spain
Located near the Royal Palace, this theater is one of the best in the country.
Location: Comunidad de Madrid, Spain

At a capacity of almost 1,750 people, this is one of the largest, if not the largest, theater in all of Madrid. It was built in 1850 and is still used to this day for many plays. From Wikipedia: "After thirty-two years of planning and construction, a Royal Order on 7 May 1850 decreed the immediate completion of the "Teatro de Oriente" and the building works were finished within five months. The Opera House, located just in front of the Palacio Real, the official residence of the Queen who ordered the construction of the theatre, Isabel II, was finally inaugurated on 19 November 1850, with Donizetti's La Favorite. In 1863, Giuseppe Verdi visited the theatre for the Spanish premiere of his La Forza del Destino. In 1925, the Ballets Russes of Diaghilev performed in the theatre with the presence of Nijinsky and Stravinsky)."