Statue of the Mariblanca - Madrid, Spain
Mariblanca in old Spanish tradition is compared to the Goddess of Venus.
Location: Comunidad de Madrid, Spain

Located in Puerta Del Sol, the statue sits on top of a 15 foot column on the west side of the plaza. The statue represents fertility and grace within old Spanish tradition. The inscription on the monument says, "Venus statue called the Mariblanca. Replica and recollection of that which was situated in the Puerta del Sol before its refurbishment in the mid-19th Century - (dated: 1986)" From wikipedia "The origin of which is uncertain, but may relate to a religious anxiety related to idolatry or pagan representations of purity, fertility and grace other than those associated with the Virgin Mary."