Fort Rodman - New Bedford, MA
19T E 341595 N 4606326
Fort Rodman is located at the end of Rodney French Blvd, New Bedford, MA. The area around the fort is now a park, the fort its self is NOT open to the public.

Also known as the Old Stone Fort, Fort Taber began to be constructed the late 1850s, and in 1862 construction became overseen by Henry Robert, author of Robert's Rules of Order. Construction was halted in 1871 and the fort as planned was never completed. The site was added to the National Register of Historic Places in 1973.

The fort is awaiting restoration and is not open to the public.

Because of its construction history during the Civil War, local citizens called it Fort Taber after New Bedford's mayor during that period. However, the U.S. Army officially named the military reservation at the site and the fort as Fort Rodman Military Reservation, in honor of Lieutenant Colonel Logan Rodman, a New Bedford native with the 38th Massachusetts Infantry who died in the assault on Port Hudson, Louisiana in 1863.

The Clarks Point Light stands on the parapet of the fort. Originally established as a freestanding tower, it was moved to the fort in 1869 because the fort's walls obscured the beacon from some angles. it was deactivated in 1898, but was relit in 2001 by the city as a private aid to navigation.

Source: Wikipedia - Fort Rodman

More Information: Fort Taber ~ Fort Rodman Historical Association - Fort Taber ~ Fort Rodman