Anti-tank barriers - Nachod, Czech Republic
The remnants of anti-tank barrier between the infantry blockhouse N-S 82 Brezinka and N-S 81 Lom.
Location: Královéhradecký kraj, Czechia

The Czechoslovak government built a system of border fortifications (visit link) from 1935 to 1938 as a defensive countermeasure against the rising threat of Nazi Germany. Infantry blockhouses and military fortress are a legend in the territory of Czech Republic.

An integral part of the Czechoslovakian national defence was the cleverly thought-out system of infantry obstacles and tank barriers. Probably well known are the Czech hedgehogs (visit link) .

This historic photo depicted the remnants of anti-tank barrier between the infantry blockhouse N-S 82 Brezinka (visit link) and the infantry blockhouse N-S 81 Lom. You can see two lines of barriers - one is formed from Czech hedgehogs and second line was build from iron girders inserting in concrete base slab.
Year photo was taken: 1939