Brecon Presbyterian Church - Brecon, Powys
30U E 473431 N 5755008
Brecon Presbyterian Church, on Watton, opposite Conway Terrace, Brecon. Presbyterian Church of Wales.
Location: South Wales, United Kingdom

"The Presbyterian Church of Wales is one of the largest Christian denominations in Wales, with some 24,000 members and 620 churches .

This is the largest Presbyterian church within a pastorate of churches that serve the town of Brecon and its immediate surrounding areas."

"The church was built in 1867 as the main English-speaking Welsh Presbyterian church in the area.

Also known as the Calvinistic Methodist Church and 'The Connexion', the Presbyterian Church of Wales was born out of the Methodist revival of the 18th century.

The Presbyterian Church of Wales has around 45 ministers and 30 Christian workers. It also owns and runs two training centres, Coleg y Bala and Coleg Trefeca, and has strong links with other church and denominations, particularly with its 'daughter' church, the Presbyterian Church of India.

Around two-thirds of the churches worship and work through the medium of Welsh and the central administration is run on a bilingual basis."