Moyie Cemetery - Moyie, British Columbia
11U E 584732 N 5458588
he Moyie Cemetery is located on Hwy. 3 about 1.5 km south of Moyie. Try not to get distracted looking at Moyie Lake as you will miss the cemetery.
Location: British Columbia, Canada

Interestingly, we have passed this cemetery on many occasions and never saw it until now.

The cemetery in a grove of trees with small white picket fences surround some of the graves.

The markers range from hand-inscribed wood to marble and other stone.

Mrs. Burch birth is unknown and she died in 1948. It is believed that this was the last casket burial placed in the cemetery.

In the 1890s a valuable deposit of Lead and Silver ore was discovered on the slopes above the south end of Moyie Lake. It was not long after this discovery the town of Moyie was established.

The Moyie Cemetery was established around this time.

Joshua Hillyard was born in Newfoundland in 1877 and died in Moyie on June 20th, 1898 at the age of 21. It is very probable that he was one of the many miners who came to this area seeking their fortune. Mr. Hillyard is the first known burial at the Moyie Cemetery.

Currently there are approximately 65 known burial sites. The Moyie Cemetery is considered inactive at this time and has been designated a historical site.

Some of the earliest internment as listed as follows:

Joshua Hillyard was born in 1877 and died June 20, 1898
Thomas W. Munn birth is unknown and died October 30, 1900

"The Moyie Leader issue of November 3, 1900, reports the death of Thomas W. Munn in the Lake Shore Mine No. 1 tunnel. An inquest was held and cause of death was determined to be the result of a burst chute and fall of ore. The Miners' Union took charge of the funeral which drew a crowd of 160 miners. The St. Eugene Mine was shut down for the afternoon. The procession of miners followed the flower draped coffin to the Moyie Cemetery."

Annie Nelson born in 1876 and died in 1900
Earliest Burial: 06/29/1898