Maria in der Zarten - Hinterzarten, BW, Germany
"Maria in der Zarten" is the Roman Catholic parish church of Hinterzarten.
Location: Baden-Württemberg, Germany

"Maria in der Zarten" is the Roman Catholic parish church of Hinterzarten. It is located in the town center at a large open meadow that is also part of the church property.

The history of this church dates back to at least 1416, but the base of the steeple is even older, probably from a chapel that was located there before. The church and a nearby sulfur spring was a popular pilgrimage destination in the late Middle Ages.

Around 1600 the nave was extended and in the 1720s the choir was added. Pilgrimage vanished during the 19th century, but this trend was more than compensated by the upcoming tourism and the church became too small soon. In 1962 the old nave was replace by the current octagonal hall.
Type of Church: Church

Status of Building: Actively in use for worship