Hinterzarten, BW, Germany
The town hall of Hinterzarten
Location: Baden-Württemberg, Germany

The town:

Hinterzarten is a municipality in the district of Breisgau-Hochschwarzwald in Baden-Württemberg with a population of about 2,400.

The village was first documented in 1148, when a chapel was founded. The chapel and a nearby sulfur spring became a popular pilgrimage destination in the late Middle Ages. Originall the name was "Hinter der Straß" (behind the street). The name changed to the current one around 1750, probably the old village name was mixed with "Zartenbach", the name of a small river.

Today Hinterzarten is mostly famous for its world-class ski jumping complex that was founded in 1923 and later extended to the current four jumps. Tourism is the most important economic factor today, either focused on winter sports or as a climatic healing resort. The area also has some agriculture and forestry.

The town hall:

The town hall of Hinterzarten is a white two-story building with a hipped roof in the town center. I could not find any specific documentation about this building.
Name: Rathaus

Rathausstraße 12