Steven Stayner and Timothy White - Merced, CA
A statue in a Merced park to two kidnapping vicitims.

The statue shows Stayner and White hand in hand wearing loose fitting shirts and pants. White is looking down at Stayner as they walk. The plaque reads: "Kidnapped in 1972 as he was walking home from school and told his parents no longer wanted him, seven year old Steven Stayner was routinely violated through seven years of captivity. As Steven grew older, his captor's preference for younger children drove him to abduct five year old Timothy White. Unaware of the fate now intended for him, Steven's only thought was to save the new child from unspeakable abuse he had himself suffered. Steven summoned the courage to lead little Timmy on a desperate flight to safety. Once returned to his parentg, Steven took time to educate law enforcement, school and parent groups on the insidious methods of child sex predators. Steven died at age 24 in a motorcycle accident, leaving a wife and two small children. May this memorial to Steven Stayner's heroism and to all child victims stand as a beacon of hope to families of children still missing."