No. 1976, Hrad Frymburk - Novy Hradek, CZ
Frymburk Castle.
Location: Královéhradecký kraj, Czechia

EN
Small castle with a massive perimeter wall remains of the palace and torso of a unique enormously large donjon. The remains of early baroque bastions in foreground.

The Frymburk Castle was established at the beginning of the 14th century. It represents an interesting combination of strength, defiance, height of fortification and also of ground plan.

Its importance was also visible in the former name of the north part of Orlické Mountains (including the Vrchmezí Mtn.), which were previously called the Frymburk Mountains.

CZ
Hrad Frymburk byl založen pocátkem 14. století. První písemná zmínka o hradu pochází z 11. cervna 1354, kdy je zminován jistý Matouš z Frymburka. Po nem mužeme sledovat v historii hradu prední šlechtické rody jako pány z Lipé, Dubé, Trcky z Lípy a Colloredo-Mansfeldy.
Opening Times:
Hrad je přístpný jen příležitostně, resp. po domluvě http://hrad-frymburk.webnode.cz/sluzby