Coca Cola Mural - (former) Surprise Valley Drug - Cedarville, CA
This mural is one of two discovered along Main St in downtown Cedarville, CA.

Located on the north wall of the former Surprise Valley Drugstore is a Coca Cola mural, painted over a plaster face that covers the original brick building underneath. The brick building itself is very old and historical looking and looks like a building that's been there since the late 1800s. I also noticed the artist has put the size of the mural as a '16 x 24' and with a date of Oct '46 (1946). This mural is definitely one of the nicest Coca Cola murals I've come across in my travels.

The following comes from Wikipedia to describe the history of Cedarville:

Originally known as Deep Creek, Cedarville was founded around 1864 as a stopping place for wagon trains. In 1867 a trading post was being run by William Cressler and John Bonner, who later also built the first road over Cedar Pass, which connected Surprise Valley to Alturas and the rest of Modoc County.

The first post office opened in 1869. The current name is derived from Cedarville, Ohio. As branch county seat of Siskiyou County, nearby Lake City was the population center of Surprise Valley until Modoc County formed in 1874. However, by 1880 Cedarville was the largest in the valley, with a population of around 220, and once Fort Bidwell, 20 miles (32 km) to the north was demilitarized, Cedarville's central location and access to Cedar Pass made it the natural population and business center of the valley.

By 1880 Cedarville was the largest town in Surprise Valley, with a population of around 220.

A 1913 book described Cedarville as being on Middle Alkali Lake and having a population of about 500.[9] The Laxague Lumber Company mill was located in Cedarville, and employed from 18 to 60 residents.

Are you a Coca Cola Collector?: no