Panhandle Herald - Panhandle, TX
Now covers most of the county

County of newspaper: Carson County
Locaion of site: 319 Main St., Panhandle

Historic marker on building:
"Published since 1887. Oldest newspaper in the Texas Panhandle, second oldest business in the area. Founded by H.H. Brookes. Principal owner 1926-58, David M. Warren, oil man, banker, a Regent of the University of Texas. Don and Norene Peoples owners at 75th Anniversary." ~ State Historical Survey Committee, 1965

Memorial plaque on building:

IN MEMORIAM
DAVID WARREN
(1894-1958)
by
Mrs. David M. Warren
David M. Warren, Jr.
Randolph J. Warren

"The Panhandle Herald, established in a tent at Panhandle, Texas, on July 22, 1887, by Henry Harold Brookes, is the oldest continuously published newspaper in the Panhandle. The paper has been a weekly except in 1922 and from 1926 to 1928, when it was issued semiweekly. From 1889 to 1893 the paper had a succession of owners: L. D. Addis, Ed A. Jarbee, J. G. Williams, and J. L. Gray. Gray sold the Herald in 1893 to W. H. Mitchell, who was its publisher until February 2, 1903. Frank Elston owned the Herald from 1903 to May 14, 1906, when he sold it to R. C. Dessieux. Dessieux sold the Herald in August 1906 to Joe C. Lowes, who published it until October 9, 1909, when Fred C. and R. E. Wester bought it. J. Sid O'Keefe, attorney, bought the Herald on May 24, 1910, and sold it to E. L. Cook on January 4, 1913. On December 1, 1915, Lee Satterwhite, later legislator and speaker of the house, leased the Herald and exercised the option to purchase it on April 1, 1916. Satterwhite sold the Herald to John L. Nunn and E. E. Manney of Amarillo on July 8, 1921. O'Keefe bought Nunn's half interest on March 10, 1922, and Manney's half interest on October 20, 1922. On July 6, 1923, he sold the Herald back to Satterwhite. Nunn and David M. Warren of Amarillo bought the Herald on March 1, 1926, from Satterwhite and then operated the paper as a part of the Nunn-Warren Publishing Company until that corporation was dissolved on April 1, 1932, when the Herald became a unit of the Panhandle Publishing Company, headed by Warren. The Herald published a special Fiftieth Anniversary Edition on July 22, 1937. In the 1990s the paper was published by Joseph J. Miller and had a circulation of 1,225." ~ TSHA online

"Paul Loftin, photographer and advertising manager of the Ochiltree County Herald, purchased the majority of ownership in the Panhandle Herald, and assumed management on July 1, 1956. The Herald was incorporated under the name of the Panhandle Herald Publishing Company with Loftin as president and publisher and David M. Warren as vice-president. Lotfin’s wife, Lois Loftin was named secretary-treasurer of the company. The July 6, 1956 issue of the Herald lists Paul A. Loftin as Editor and Publisher, and David M. Warren as Editor Emerius." ~ Panhandle Herald, 1956

"This is now owned by Shaun and Frank Wink. It houses the Panhandle Herald and the White Deer/Skellytown papers. They are printed in the same issue so you get double the coverage for Carson County. The Herald has been in this building since I was little. I am surprised either paper is still around with the internet and economy. When it changed hands they let go one or two employees. One started a internet/printed paper...I heard, but haven't seen a copy. " Note left with marker visit by Txlonestargal who lives in Panhandle

Area Served: Panhandle

What is (later, was) its physical address?: