David M. Warren - Panhandle, TX
Owner of the newspaper from 1926

Mrs. David M. Warren
David M. Warren, Jr.
Randolph J. Warren

Historic marker above the memorial plaque reads:
"PANHANDLE HERALD - Published since 1887. Oldest newspaper in the Texas Panhandle, second oldest business in the area. Founded by H.H. Brookes. Principal owner 1926-58, David M. Warren, oil man, banker, a Regent of the University of Texas. Don and Norene Peoples owners at 75th Anniversary." ~ State Historical Survey Committee, 1965

"Paul Loftin, photographer and advertising manager of the Ochiltree County Herald, purchased the majority of ownership in the Panhandle Herald, and assumed management on July 1, 1956. The Herald was incorporated under the name of the Panhandle Herald Publishing Company with Loftin as president and publisher and David M. Warren as vice-president. Lotfin’s wife, Lois Loftin was named secretary-treasurer of the company. The July 6, 1956 issue of the Herald lists Paul A. Loftin as Editor and Publisher, and David M. Warren as Editor Emerius." ~ Panhandle Herald, Thursday, July 26th, 2012

Location: on newspaper office wall