Penarth Pier - Vale of Glamorgan - Wales.
30U E 488363 N 5698249
Penarth Pier is the last remaining Victorian pier in Wales. Featured on Virtual Globetrotting, due to the unique Art Deco Pavilion. A protected listed building, & very pleasing structure, when viewed by Satellite. Located in Penarth, South Wales.
Location: South Wales, United Kingdom

The Pier built in 1894, The Art Deco Pavilion was added to the Pier in 1929, a National Heritage Grant. $6 million has been provided to preserve & refurbish, this National protected listed art deco building, & the Pier.

Paddle Steamers still use the Pier for docking, & picking up passengers, during the summer.
The end of pier landing deck for ships is made from concrete.
In all, a unique hybrid Pier, landward Pavilion, Wooden slatted pier, Concrete landing deck at the seaward end. No other in the World like it.

Great info & photos From Wikipedia.
"The 1929 designed art deco Pier Pavilion, opened in 1930 by the council, was used as a venue for traditional seaside entertainment, as well as a concert hall. As it lacked heating, the hall was greatly under utilised in the winter, although was used as a cinema, dance hall (Marina ballroom), and nightclub.

From the 1960s onwards, it was rented out to a series of commercial tenant customers, who used it as a restaurant and snooker club. In 1961, former Olympics gymnast Gwynedd Lingard founded the Penarth and district gymnastics club, which today is the sole tenant.

However, the building is now in a very dilapidated state. In 2008, the charity Penarth Arts & Crafts Ltd (PACL) was formed to restore the pavilion. In November 2009 PACL were awarded a Heritage Lottery Fund grant of £99,600 to develop plans for detailed restoration. PACL have now developed a £3.9m refurbishment scheme, to use enable the pavilion to be restored as a cinema, cafe, observatory and multi-purpose community complex. After planning permission was granted for the project, the HLF awarded PACT a further £1.68m in May 2011. The project is scheduled for completion in Spring 2013." Text Source: (visit link)

"Building of Penarth Pier commenced in 1894 and it was finally opened in February 1895. H.F.Edwards was the engineer. The original structure was of cast iron with a timber deck and acted as a promenade and landing jetty for the then lucrative steam ship trade across the Bristol Channel. A wooden pavilion was added to the pier-head in 1907.

In 1926 the pier was sold to the local council who made further enhancements. A reinforced concrete landing stage was added in 1927\8 and an art deco pavilion in 1929.

On August Bank Holiday Monday 1931 a fire destroyed the shelters and shops, the wooden pavilion and the decking. The girders were also damaged but the landward concert pavilion survived. All 800 people on the pier escaped. The pier was rebuilt at a cost of £3,157, but the wooden pavilion was not replaced." Text Source: (visit link)