TIC - Opocno, Czech Republic
TIC - Opocno.
Location: Královéhradecký kraj, Czechia

About Opocno town
The first historic accounts which mention Opocno in conjunction with the year 1068, were written by Kosmas in his Chronica Boemorum. Throughout the 11th and 12th centuries the entire Orlicke Mountains region was administeredfrom Opocno castle.

Opocno once again graced the pages of history when in June, 1813, at the castles of Opocno and Ratiborice, an agreement was negotiated between the armies of Russia, Prussia, and Austria on how to advance against Napoleon’s army.
Hours of Operation:
Říjen–Duben: pondělí a středa 8:00-17:00 úterý,čtvrtek,pátek 8:00-15:30 Květen-Září: Pondělí-Pátek 8:00-17:00 V období červen–září otevřeno také o sobotách, nedělích a svátcích od 9 do 16 hodin. Polední pauza: pondělí,středa, sobota, neděle 12:00-12:30 úterý,čtvrtek,pátek 11:30-12:00

Public Washrooms: No Washroom Facilities Available

Snacks/Drinks at the facility: No - Look elsewhere