Cité de Carcassonne - Languedoc-Roussillon - France
Cite de Carcassonne is a medieval fortress with a castle, church and houses in it.
Location: Occitanie, France

Cite de Carcassonne is a medieval fortress with a castle, church and houses in it. From the list of military buildings in France it was around 1850 deleted.

The landscape in the Aude visible from afar impressive fortifications consist of two circular walls and a castle from the 12th century, which is in turn surrounded by fortifications. The facilities cover a total distance of 3 kilometers.

Occupied since the Neolithic, Carcassonne is located in the Aude plain between two great axis of circulation linking the Atlantic to the Mediterranean sea and the Massif Central to the Pyrénées. Its strategic importance was quickly recognized by the Romans who occupied its hilltop until the demise of their western empire and was later taken over by the Visigoths in the fifth century who founded the city. Also thriving as a trading post due to its location, it saw many rulers who successively built up its fortifications up until its military significance was greatly reduced by the Treaty of the Pyrenees in 1659.

Only in the 19th century writer and former inspector for conservation Prosper Mérimée drew attention to the public on the historical value of Carcassonne. The contract for the restoration of the fortress went to one of the best French specialists Viollet-le-Duc. As always, a bit self-willed, but true to the spirit of the Middle Ages, the French architect restored not only the double outer attachment and the Chateau Comtal, but also the Basilica of Saint-Nazaire and several houses in the Cité.

The castle of Carcassonne was named one of UNESCO's most important cultural monuments in the world and one of the most visited cities in France.
Dénomination de l'édifice (from Merimee DB): fortification d'agglomération ; agglomération

Localisation (from Merimee DB): Carcasonne