Minthorn, Dr. Henry J., House (Herbert Hoover House); Also known as Herbert Hoover House, Newberg, Oregon
The Hoover-Minthorn house is located at 115 S. River Street, Newberg.
Location: Oregon, United States

The Hoover-Minthorn house is located at 115 S. River Street, Newberg. It was the boyhood home of President Herbert Hoover, the 31st President of the United States, from 1885 to 1889. The Italianate house was built in 1881 by Jesse Edwards, the Quaker founder of Newberg. Dr. Henry Minthon, the uncle and later foster-father of Herbert Hoover, bought it in 1885.

Shortly after Dr. and Mrs. Minthorn and their two children moved into their new house, he invited his young nephew, Herbert Hoover, to come live with them. Hoover was 11 years old, and since the death several years earlier of both parents had been living with other relatives. Hoover accepted the invitation, and came from Iowa to live with the affectionate Minthorn family.

In 1891, Hoover entered Stanford University in California where he studied to be a mining engineer, graduating in May 1895. Hoover was President of the United States from 1929 to 1933.

Instructions for logging waymark: A photograph is required of you (or your GPS receiver, if you are waymarking solo) and the place.

115 South River Street
Newberg, Oregon USA
97132

County / Borough / Parish: Yamhill

Year listed: 2003

Historic (Areas of) Significance: Boyhood home of President Herbert Hoover; Person, Architecture/Engineering

Periods of significance: 1875-1899

Historic function: Domestic, Single Dwelling