Office de Tourisme - Saintes, France
30T E 684435 N 5068474
[FR] Saintes est devenue, grâce à un important ensemble patrimonial gallo-romain, médiéval et classique, une ville touristique fréquentée. [EN] Because of its Gallo-Roman, medieval and classical heritage, Saintes is a popular tourist destination.
Location: Nouvelle-Aquitaine, France

[FR] Sur les bords tranquilles de la Charente, au cœur de la Saintonge Romane, Saintes est une cité historique exceptionnelle.

Ville d’Art et d’Histoire, Saintes est une ville chargée d’histoire qui a laissé derrière elle des monuments remarquables.
Fondée par les romains, "Mediolanum Santonum" était la capitale de l'Aquitaine au premier siècle. De cette prospérité, elle conserve l’Arc de Germanicus, un amphithéâtre (le mieux conservé de la côte Atlantique), des thermes et un aqueduc.
Le musée archéologique présente les éléments de monuments antiques civils et religieux, ainsi que les nombreux objets retrouvés lors de fouilles dont un char de parade du premier siècle.

Au Moyen Age, Saintes est une ville chrétienne de premier plan, étape sur le chemin vers Saint-Jacques de Compostelle.
L'Abbaye-aux-Dames et l'église Saint-Eutrope font partie des monuments incontournables de l'art roman.

Au XVème siècle, la construction de la cathédrale Saint-Pierre au cœur de la vieille ville fut interrompue par les guerres de religion ; ainsi l'église garde encore aujourd'hui un air de chantier gothique inachevé.
Les siècles suivants voient la ville se parer d'hôtels particuliers grâce au commerce du cognac et de la pierre.

[EN] On the tranquil banks of the Charente, right in the region of Roman Saintonge, Saintes is an exceptional historic town. Walking through it, you walk through 2,000 years of history.

Founded by a tribe of Gaul, then controlled by Rome, ‘Mediolanum Santonum’ developed strongly throughout the 1st century A.D. Hot springs, temples, aqueducts, a Roman arch and arenas were all built here. Today, scattered throughout the town, the remnants of these monuments can be visited. The archaeological museum offers an overview of this period and its monuments.

In the Middle Ages, Saintes became a major Christian town, the most beautiful jewels of which are the Abbaye-aux-Dames (Abbey) and the church of Saint-Eutrope.

With the expansion of the wine and alcohol trade in the 17th and 18th centuries, a number of luxury private residences were build along the Charente and around the cathedral of Saint-Pierre, in the middle of the old town on the left bank. The many pedestrian and shopping streets provide for an appreciation of this architecture.
Hours of Operation:
Depends greatly on the time of year. Generally, in the low season, closed on Sunday and only open in the afternoons during the week. In high season open every day from 9h00 to 19h00. During the shoulder seasons from 9h30 to 18h00 with a one hour break during lunch.

Public Washrooms: No Washroom Facilities Available

Snacks/Drinks at the facility: No - Look elsewhere