Henry C. Fraley family obelisk - Linden Cemetery - Linden, IN
16T E 509125 N 4448651
This eleven feet tall, red granite obelisk is for Henry C. Fraley, his wife Catharine and their twin infant daughters Maud and May.
Location: Indiana, United States

This eleven feet tall, red granite obelisk is for Henry C. Fraley, his wife Catharine and their twin infant daughters Maud and May, at Linden Cemetery, just outside of the town of Linden, in Montgomery County, in Indiana. .

Monument Text:-

Henry C. Fraley
Born 1830 - Died 1882

Catharine E . Fraley
Born 1837 - Died 1893
Maud and May

Born Apr. 15, 1876

Died Aug. 25, 1876

Died Aug. 19, 1876

According to my research, on Ancestry.com, Henry Clay Fraley was born in Ohio, and died in Indiana. Catherine was born and died in Indiana. They were married in 1862. Their twin infant daughters, Maud and May, were also born and died in Indiana.

Linden Cemetery, established in 1929, is located just outside of the town of Linden, in Montgomery County, Indiana.

There is a website for the cemetery (visit link)

According to Find A Grave (visit link) there are currently 1475 interments in this cemetery.

Linden is a town in Madison Township, Montgomery County, Indiana, United States. The population was 759 at the 2010 census. Linden was platted by Joel Lee, William Hartman and Hiram Hughes in 1851. North Montgomery High School lies south of Linden and is attended by students from several surrounding communities. The town is also home to the Linden Depot Museum, built in 1907 and featuring the oldest intact railroad junction depot in Indiana, and the Linden Carnegie Public Library. (visit link)

Madison Township is one of eleven townships in Montgomery County, Indiana, United States. As of the 2010 census, its population was 1,272. (visit link)

Montgomery County is a county located in the U.S. state of Indiana. As of 2010, the population was 38,124.[1] The county seat is Crawfordsville.[2] The county is divided into 11 townships which provide local services. Montgomery County was established by an act of the Indiana state legislature passed on December 21, 1822, which defined the county's boundaries and provided for the organization of its government. It was formed from parts of Wabash New Purchase attached to Parke and Putnam Counties. The county was named in honor of Richard Montgomery, an American Revolutionary War general killed on December 31, 1775, while attempting to capture Quebec City in the Battle of Quebec. (visit link)
Height: 11 feet

Illuminated: no