Kriegerdenkmal / World War Monument - Zellerndorf, Austria
Kriegerdenkmal vor Kirche / World War I & II monument in front of a church
Location: Niederösterreich, Austria

< DE >

Dieses Denkmal besteht aus einer Statue, die den hl. Georg auf einem Pferd sitzend zeigt, der mit einer Lanze einen Drachen tötet. Außerdem werden auf zwei großen Steinplatten die Namen der Opfer des 1. und 2. Weltkrieges aufgelistet. Oberhalb der Steinplatten sind kleine Nischen für Grabkerzen. Leider gibt es keinen zusätzlichen Text und ich konnte auch keine Referenz auf dieses Denkmal finden.

< EN >

The monument consists of a statue showing Saint George riding on a horse and killing a dragon with a lance. Additionally there are two big stone plaques with the names of the victims of World War I and II. Above the plaques there are little niches for candles. Unfortunately there's no further text and I couldn't find any reference to this monument.

Private or Public Monument?: Other

Name of the Private Organization or Government Entity that built this Monument: Unknown