Daniel Botkin Bell - Enderby, BC
11U E 348398 N 5602522
This cairn and fire bell were erected to honour Daniel Botkin, an Enderby Firefighter who was killed on duty while mopping up after a fire.
Location: British Columbia, Canada

Daniel Botkin was a 25 year old volunteer firefighter who had been married just two months prior to his untimely death. He had recently been voted captain by his peers. He was killed by a strong explosion which occurred as the crew was mopping up after a fire in Enderby.

The cairn was placed by Daniel's fellow firefighters in front of the Enderby Fire Hall on George Street (Highway 97) and includes three bronze plaques, the text from one of which appears below, and the Enderby Fire Department's original fire bell. The bell, of steel alloy, is a number 36 and was apparently intended to be a church bell. It hangs in its original mounting carriage.

The tragic story of Daniel's death was included in the December 29, 2011 edition of the Vancouver Sun.
Daniel Botkin
Always full of plans, `Dantastic' was always working on some great scheme or invention, turning wife Miranda into his partner in crime through his unflagging enthusiasm, often inspired by numerous things he looked up on You Tube. Though he loved camping, quading, fishing, hunting and other outdoor activities, the 'Big Deal' was also in touch with his feminine side, admitting pink as his favourite colour. His questionable taste in music inspired laughter as he sang along to cheesy boy bands with confidence, completely comfortable with who he was.

He brought that same assurance to the field as a member of the Yetis Rugby Club, making it to the B.C. Games where 'Wheels' was a force to be reckoned with. Just as talented on the dance floor, Dan loved country music and could keep pace with the best two-steppers. He loved living in Enderby and was actively involved in the community. He was a member of the Legion, Lions Club, Gyro Club and Kingfisher Fish and Game Club as well as joining the Enderby Fire Department when he was 19.

Though his life was cut short, Captain Daniel Joseph Botkin fit a lot of living in his 25 years. He's left a void that can never be filled, but memories of Dan will always bring a smile to loved ones, just as he did in life.

Keeping his memory alive is wife Miranda (née Hansma); mother Sandra & step-father Norm Black; father Doug & step-mother Danielle Botkin; father and mother-in-law Will & Wilma Hansma, sister Brandy (Trevor) Rees; brother Tyler Black; brother Chris (Caitlin) Botkin; sister Kayla Black; brothers-in-law Wayne (Sharon) Hansma; Shawn (Melissa) Hansma; Michael (Alisha) Hansma; grandparents, aunts, uncles, cousins, nieces, nephews, fellow firemen, and the many extended family and friends whom he valued so greatly. The impact he made will never fade, continuing in the love and memories of everyone that was blessed to have known him.
From the plaque at the cairn