Baptism Font, St John the Baptist - Upton Bishop, Herefordshire
A 14th century font with faceted stem, octagonal bowl and quatrefoil panels to each side.
Location: West Midlands, United Kingdom

"Font with octagonal bowl, each face with a quatre-foiled panel, trumpet-shaped stem with angleribs and a traceried panel in each face, late 14th-century, restored and upper part of bowl modern."

"The church stands near the middle of the parish. The walls are of local sandstone rubble and ashlar and the roofs are covered with stone slates. The Nave is of early 12th-century date and to it was added a S. aisle and arcade c. 1180. The Chancel was re-built early in the 13th century. About the middle of the 14th century the South Aisle was re-built and the South Porch added. The West Tower was built c. 1400. The church was restored in 1862 and the roofs generally renewed; the South Vestry was added in 1880."

SOURCE - (visit link)