Sugar Grove Cemetery - rural Tippecanoe County, IN
16T E 498879 N 4452656
The Sugar Grove Cemetery, also known as the Shawnee Mound Cemetery, is located on a hillside, in rural Tippecanoe County, about two miles north west of the small town of New Richmond, in Indiana.
Location: Indiana, United States

This cemetery is in a very peaceful location, with beautiful views in most directions.

According to Find A Grave (visit link) there are currently 776 interments in this cemetery.

The Sugar Grove Cemetery, is one of only three cemeteries in Jackson Township, which is one of thirteen townships in Tippecanoe County, Indiana, United States. As of the 2010 census, its population was 499. (visit link)

Tippecanoe County is a county located in the northwest quadrant of the U.S. state of Indiana. As of the 2010 census, the population was 172,780. The county seat is Lafayette. It was created in 1826 from Wabash County. Tippecanoe County was formed March 1, 1826, and named for the anglicization of "Kethtippecanoogi", a Miami term meaning "place of the succor fish people." (Kriebel, Robert C. - Tippecanoe at 2000: A Hoosier County Recalls Its Past). The county is best known for Purdue University, the 1811 Battle of Tippecanoe, and the Tippecanoe County Courthouse, a structure built in 1881 and included in the National Register of Historic Places. (visit link)

New Richmond is a town in Coal Creek Township, Montgomery County, Indiana, United States. The population was 333 at the 2010 census. New Richmond was platted by Samuel Kincaid in 1836. In 1985, New Richmond was turned into Hickory, Indiana for the filming of the motion picture Hoosiers, starring Gene Hackman, Barbara Hershey, and Dennis Hopper. Signs on the roads leading into town recall the community's role in the film. (visit link)

Coal Creek Township is one of eleven townships in Montgomery County, Indiana, United States. As of the 2010 census, its population was 1,544. Coal Creek Township took its name from Coal Creek, which was so named from the deposits of coal in its hillsides. (visit link)

Montgomery County is a county located in the U.S. state of Indiana. As of 2010, the population was 38,124.[1] The county seat is Crawfordsville.[2] The county is divided into 11 townships which provide local services. Montgomery County was established by an act of the Indiana state legislature passed on December 21, 1822, which defined the county's boundaries and provided for the organization of its government. It was formed from parts of Wabash New Purchase attached to Parke and Putnam Counties. The county was named in honor of Richard Montgomery, an American Revolutionary War general killed on December 31, 1775, while attempting to capture Quebec City in the Battle of Quebec. (visit link)