Everett C. Ryker Memorial - Linden, IN
16T E 508169 N 4448625
This memorial To Everett C. Ryker is located on the grounds of and in front of The Linden Carnegie Library, in the center of the small rural town of Linden, in Indiana.
Location: Indiana, United States

Memorial Text:-

In honor and memory of
Everett C. Ryker
Nov. 15, 1903 - June 7, 1966
Pioneer Aviator
and Barnstormer
Built his own plane
Taught himself to fly
Aviation was his life

Helen Parker Ryker
Carolyn R. Cerka
Sharon R. Burt

I researched Everett, and found that he was born in Kirkpatrick, Indiana, in 1903. His full given name was Charles Everett Ryker, but his family called him Everett. Later moving to Linden, where he met and married his wife, Helen. He was an avid amateur pilot, so naturally he served in the second World War, as a flying instructor and flying aircraft, delivering troops and supplies to "Hot Spots" around the world. Up to 1951, apart from his military service, he worked at a radio repair shop, in Linden. He moved to Georgia, about 1951, there he operated an aircraft maintenance service business, in Thomasville, GA, until his death in 1966, from a heart attack. He is buried in Moultrie, Georgia, where he lived. (visit link)

Linden is a town in Madison Township, Montgomery County, Indiana, United States. The population was 759 at the 2010 census. Linden was platted by Joel Lee, William Hartman and Hiram Hughes in 1851. North Montgomery High School lies south of Linden and is attended by students from several surrounding communities. The town is also home to the Linden Depot Museum, built in 1907 and featuring the oldest intact railroad junction depot in Indiana, and the Linden Carnegie Public Library. (visit link)

Madison Township is one of eleven townships in Montgomery County, Indiana, United States. As of the 2010 census, its population was 1,272. (visit link)

Montgomery County is a county located in the U.S. state of Indiana. As of 2010, the population was 38,124. The county seat is Crawfordsville. The county is divided into 11 townships which provide local services. Montgomery County was established by an act of the Indiana state legislature passed on December 21, 1822, which defined the county's boundaries and provided for the organization of its government. It was formed from parts of Wabash New Purchase attached to Parke and Putnam Counties. The county was named in honor of Richard Montgomery, an American Revolutionary War general killed on December 31, 1775, while attempting to capture Quebec City in the Battle of Quebec. (visit link)
Location: Linden Carnegie Library, Linden, IN