Rondeau Provincial Park - Morpeth, Ontario
a provincial park located near the town of Morpeth, Ontario, Canada
Location: Ontario, Canada

The coordinates will bring you to the main gate of Rondeau Provincial Park. This southwestern Ontario park is located on an 8 km long peninsula extending from the north shore of Lake Erie into the lake, some 115 km to south-west of London and 120 km to east of Windsor. Established in 1894, it is the second-oldest provincial park in Ontario (after Algonquin). It is recognized as the largest tourist destination in the Municipality of Chatham-Kent, as a home to the second largest area of Carolinian forest in Canada and as an important stopover for birds during their migration.

The name of the park comes from the french words “rond d’eau” or “round water” which describes the shape of the harbour sheltered by the peninsula.

Rondeau peninsula is a geomorpholic feature known as a crescentic cuspate sandspit. It has been formed by the transport of sand and fine gravel by two converging currents along the Lake Erie shores. The material that make up the peninsula, originated from the east and west bluffs of the park. An alternative theory suggests that the peninsula is a re-worked sand and gravel from the glacial moraine which extend south and west along the bed of Erie. According to one source, there are only two sandspits like this one in all of North America: one in Rondeau and one in Florida (USA). The exact age of the formation is not known. Depending on the source, it is estimated to be approximately 5000 to 9000 years old. Over the years changes in water levels created a series of sand dunes which run parallel to the north south orientation of peninsula. Along the eastern shore depositional processes dominate with a resulting widening of the peninsula. As of today, the size of the peninsula is around 32.5 square kilometers. A second formation, a narrow barrier beach extends east from Erieau and enclosed Rondeau Bay.

Rondeau Provincial Park protects the second largest tract of Carolinian forest in Canada,which stretches south from the Rouge River valley in Toronto to Middle Island in Lake Erie. Nick named the “banana belt”, this area has a relatively warm southern climate and supports an amazing diversity of wildlife and natural habitats. Many of distinctive species are found nowhere else in Canada.

Rondeau is one of the best places in North America to see birds. More than 80% of all species seen in Ontario can be found here. About one hundred thirty four species nest in the park and another two hundred species stop during migration. Among those sited are Acadian flycatcher, bald eagles, Baltimore orioles, Carolina wrens, black terns, brown thrashers, eastern kingbirds, marsh wrens, northern mockingbirds, savannah sparrows, tundra swans, red-headed and red-bellied woodpeckers and endangered prothonotary warblers.

Camping & Activities

Rondeau offers campers their choice of 262 campsites (152 electrical), all of which are just a short walk from extensive sand beaches and great swimming. There are six hiking trails to explore (one which is wheel-chair accessible), a protected bay for canoeing and boating and excellent fishing opportunities. Join a park naturalist for a hike or evening program, and explore the Visitor Centre which is open year-round. No matter what your interests, Rondeau has something for you. Campground facilities include comfort stations, showers, picnic tables, and a laundry room.

Visit the park for a camping weekend, a day of bird watching or your summer vacation. The park is open year-round for day use activities including hiking, skiing, bird watching, canoeing and many other activities; and for camping from April 5th to the last Sunday in October.

18050 Rondeau Park Road, Morpeth, ON N0P 1X0
(519) 674-1750
Park Type: all types

Activities:
Hiking Boating Fishing Camping Swimming Canoeing Wildlife Viewing Birdwatching and so on.

Park Fees:
Yes, depending on the age (children, adults, seniors) & the activity (day use, overnight & so on. See the website for details.

Background:
Rondeau Provincial Park, Ontario, is the second oldest provincial park having been established with an order in council on 8 September 1894. The park's signature landmark has always been the Government Dock on Rondeau Bay. The original Government Dock was built in 1895, the year after the park was chartered. It survived until 1907 when it was destroyed by a storm. The second dock was built in 1909 and it remained in place until 1954 when it was rebuilt & lengthened to go farther out into deeper water. This dock remained until 1971 when it was completely rebuilt as a 420' x 16' structure. Cost of construction was $50,000. The 1971 Government Dock remained in active use until February 28, 2014 when it was destroyed by a demolition crew hired by Ontario Parks.

Date Established?: September 8th, 1894