Pleasant Valley Cemetery - Vernon, British Columbia
11U E 339587 N 5571744
Pleasant Valley Cemetery is located at 4311 Pleasant Valley Road. From Hwy. 97 turn east on 43rd Avenue and turn north onto Pleasant Valley Road and approximately 150 meters to the main entrance.
Location: British Columbia, Canada

The Pleasant Valley Cemetery is operated and maintained by the City of Vernon and is located within the North Okanagan Regional District. There are currently over 17,000 interments. The cemetery is well maintained and is surrounded by a fence, trees and flowering shrubs.

There are two entrances: the main entrance has irons gates while a separate side entrance is from the adjacent Pleasant Valley Funeral Home.

There is a designated Veterans area also within the cemetery.

Originally, the cemetery was known as Vernon Cemetery or Vernon Municipal Cemetery. At the entrance is a small cairn erected by the Knights of Pythias in 1945.

In March of 1902, the new cemetery site was purchased totaling 8 acres. The land was purchased from C.F. Costerton at cost of $400.00. The price for single plot was $5.00.

City, Town, or Parish / State / Country: Vernon, British Columbia

Approximate number of graves: 17,000