Dewsnap Railway Bridge - Dukinfield, UK
This railway bridge carries the Hope Valley line over the Peak Forest Canal.
Location: North West England, United Kingdom

The Peak Forest Canal is a narrow (7-foot (2.13 m) gauge) locked artificial waterway in northern England. It was constructed in 1794 and is 14.8 miles (23.8 km) long and connects the Ashton Canal at Dukinfield with Buxworth. link

The Hope Valley Line is a trans-Pennine railway line in England linking Sheffield with Manchester. It was completed in 1894, 100 years after the canal was constructed.

The line was built by the Midland Railway. There are in fact a number of lines on this route, but this bridge carries trains between Manchester Piccadilly station and Marple, Rose Hill station. It also carries trains that use a branch line to Glossop.

The line is currently operated by Network Rail and the bridge carries electric trains between Manchester and Glossop, whilst the trains beyween Manchester and Marple are diesel powered. link

The line is longer than the canal, but runs close to and parallel with the canal from where it first crosses it here and south to Marple.
Bridge Type: Girder

Bridge Usage: Railroad