Vernon Cemetery Cairn - 1945 - Vernon, British Columbia
11U E 339582 N 5571767
Vernon Cemetery is located at 4311 Pleasant Valley Road. From Hwy. 97 turn east on 43rd Avenue and turn north onto Pleasant Valley Road and approximately 150 meters to the main entrance where the cairn is located.
Location: British Columbia, Canada

This small cairn was erected by the Knights of Pythias in 1945 bearing the name of the cemetery of the time. The cemetery is now named Lakeview Cemetery.

The Vernon Cemetery was established in 1901 and the 8 acre cemetery site was purchased for a mere $400.00.

This is a beautiful cemetery and is very well maintained by the city of Vernon. There are currently over 18,000 internments.
Year built or dedicated as indicated on the structure or plaque: 1945

Full Inscription (unless noted above):