Menší Mesto Pražské - Saský dum / Lesser Town of Prague - Saxonian Court (Prague)
33U E 457537 N 5548497
Depicted stone historic coat of arms of Lesser Town of Prague (Menší Mesto Pražské) decorates portal of Saxonian Court (Saský dum) in Mostecká street (Mostecká Ulice).
Location: Hlavní město Praha, Czechia

Malá Strana (English: Little Quarter, German: Prager Kleinseite) or more officially Menší Mesto pražské (English: Lesser Town of Prague) is a district of the city of Prague, Czech Republic, and one of its most historic regions. In the Middle Ages, it was a dominant center of the ethnic German (and since 16th century also Italian) citizens of Prague and independent town. It also housed a large number of noble palaces while the right-bank towns were comparatively more bourgeois and more Bohemian Czech. [wiki]

The house, known also under name "Dum U Šteinicu", was originally a part of the so-called Saxon Court, a group of buildings given to the Dukes of Saxony by Charles IV as hereditary property; it was owned by them until 1409. From the Gothic building only cellars and parts of walls were preserved, its current appearance is the result of a Renaissance reconstruction (probably by J.C. de Bossi after 1592) and Classicist adaptations (1826-1828). The monumental portal decorated by CoA of Lesser Town of Prague is very precious piece of Renaissance architecture. In the 19th century a well known pub of V. Steinitz was found there, in 1898-1932 there was a bookstore and a stationary shop of Josef Šváb Malostranský, a cabaretier and the first Czech film actor.

Bearer of Coat of Arms: Town

Full name of the bearer: Menší Město Pražské / Lesser Town of Prague