Café Einstein Unter den Linden - Berlin, Germany
Café Einstein is located at Unter den Linden 42 in Berlin, Germany.
Location: Berlin, Germany

"Das Café Einstein Unter den Linden ist ein bekanntes Caféhaus im Berliner Ortsteil Mitte am Boulevard Unter den Linden /Ecke Neustädtische Kirchstraße zwischen dem Brandenburger Tor und der Humboldt-Universität. Das Café Einstein nimmt das Erdgeschoss des Hauses Pietzsch ein, einem Büro- und Geschäftshaus, das zwischen 1993 und 1995 nach Entwürfen des Architekten Jürgen Sawade errichtet wurde.

Das Café wurde 1996 vom Regisseur, Schauspieler und Galeristen Gerald Uhlig eröffnet. Als Leiter des Restaurants wurde Dieter Wollstein verpflichtet, der bis 1990 Leiter der Protokollabteilung der Volkskammer war. Das Kaffeehaus gilt als ein Berliner Treffpunkt der Politik und Prominenz.

An das Café ist eine Galerie mit Foto-Ausstellungen angeschlossen, mit Ausstellungen u. a. von Helmut Newton, Udo Lindenberg, Helga Kneidl und Wim Wenders.

Im Café Einstein wird seit 2008 das politische WebTV-Format Café Einstein des Nachrichtenportals stern.de produziert. Seit 2009 treffen sich dort wöchentlich auch die Redakteure der Wochenzeitung Der Freitag zur Sitzung."

--Source (visit link)

[ENGLISH TRANSLATION]

"The Café Einstein Unter den Linden is a well-known Café building in the Berlin district of Mitte on Unter den Linden / corner Neustädtische church street between the Brandenburg Gate and the Humboldt University. The Café Einstein takes the ground floor of the house Pietzsch one, an office and retail building, which was built between 1993 and 1995 to designs by the architect Jürgen Sawade.

The café was opened in 1996 by director, actor and gallery owner Gerald Uhlig. Dieter Wollstein, who was head of the protocol department of the People's Chamber until 1990 was made head of the restaurant. The coffeehouse is considered a Berlin meeting place for politicians and celebrities.

The café is connected to a gallery with photo-exhibitions, with exhibitions, among others, Helmut Newton, Udo Lindenberg, Helga Kneidl and Wim Wenders.

In the Café Einstein's political WebTV format Café Einstein the news portal stern.de is produced since 2008. Since 2009, the editors of the weekly newspaper The Friday the session meet there weekly."