Many Quotes - Many Sources - Dumas, TX
Monument to Our Loving Lord God, Our Founding Fathers and Our Great Nation

Monument erected by: LARK Memorials of Alabama & Judge Roy Moore
Date monument erected: September 26, 2009
Donated by the People of Moore County

Two plaques are embedded in the side walk, one in front and one behind the monument.
Text of plaque in front: "This U.S. Historical Monument was paid for by donations from the People tht acknowledge and love the foundaion of the United States of America"

Text of plaque in the rear:

"God Bless America
U.S. Declaration of Independence
Was Adopted July 4, 1776
U.S. Constitution was Created
September 17, 1787; Ratified June 21, 1788
U. S. Bill of Rights was Ratified
December 15, 1791

Monument Text:
Top of Monument is the Ten Commandments

(Proper Front Base): Patrick Henry Quote James Madison Quote and

This U.S. Monument is Dedicated to Our Loving Lord God
Our Founding Fathers, and Our Great Nation
The United States of America
Donated by People of Moore County, Texas
(Proper Left Side Base): George Washington Quote, John Jay Quote, John Hancock Quote, & Charles Carroll Quote

(Proper Right Side Base): Abraham Lincoln Quote,
"IN GOD WE TRUST"
The National Monument
Leviticus Quote, Francis Scott Key Quote

(Proper Rear Base): John Adams Quote, Noah Webster Quote, and
The three branches of the U.S. Government
Judicial   Legislative   Executive
At the Constitutional Convention of 1787 James Madison
Proposed the plan to divide the central government into three
Branches. He discovered this model of government from the
Perfect Governor, as he read Isaiah 33:22
"For the Lord is Our Judge
The Lord is our Lawgiver
The Lord is our King
He will save us."

Quote: The Ten Commandments
1. Thou shalt have no other gods before me.
2. Thou shalt not make unto thee any graven image, or any likeness of any thing that is in heaven above, or that is in the earth beneath, or that is in the water under the earth. Thou shalt not bow down thyself to them, nor serve them: for I the Lord thy God am a jealous God, visiting the iniquity of the fathers upon the children unto the third and fourth generation of them that hate me; And shewing mercy unto thousands of them that love me, and keep my commandments.
3. Thou shalt not take the name of the Lord thy God in vain; for the Lord will not hold him guiltless that taketh his name in vain.
4. Remember the sabbath day, to keep it holy. Six days shalt thou labour, and do all thy work: But the seventh day is the sabbath of the Lord thy God: in it thou shalt not do any work, thou, nor thy son, nor thy daughter, thy manservant, nor thy maidservant, nor thy cattle, nor thy stranger that is within thy gates: For in six days the Lord made heaven and earth, the sea, and all that in them is, and rested the seventh day: wherefore the Lord blessed the sabbath day, and hallowed it.
5. Honour thy father and thy mother: that thy days may be long upon the land which the Lord thy God giveth thee.
6. Thou shalt not kill.
7. Thou shalt not commit adultery.
8. Thou shalt not steal.
9. Thou shalt not bear false witness against thy neighbour.
10. Thou shalt not covet thy neighbour’s house, thou shalt not covet thy neighbour’s wife, nor his manservant, nor his maidservant, nor his ox, nor his ass, nor any thing that is thy neighbour’s.
Source: King James Version

Quote: Patrick Henry
"It cannot be emphasized too strongly or too often that this great nation was founded, not by religionists, but by Christians not on religions, but on the gospel of Jesus Christ! For this very reason, peoples of other faiths have been afforded asylum, prosperity, and freedom of worship here."
Source: Speech to the Virginia House of Burgesses, May, 1765

Quote: James Madison
"“We have staked the whole future of American civilization, not on the power of government, far from it. We have staked the future of all of our political institutions upon our capacity of mankind for self government:upon the capacity of each and all of us to govern ourselves, to control ourselves, to sustain ourselves, according to the Ten Commandments of God." Source: 1778 James Madison to the General Assembly of the State of Virginia
NOTE: This quote is in dispute, the liberal side claims it a religious falshood. But each Liberl argument I have read, has the quote worded differently, and re-arraigned.

Quote: George Washington
""You do well to wish to learn our arts and our life and above all the religion of Jesus Christ. These will make you a great and happier people than your are. Congress will do everything they can to assist you in this intention."
Source: George Washington's Speech to Delaware Indian Chiefs on May 12, 1779, in John C. Fitzpatrick, editor, The Writings of George Washington, Vol. XV (Washington: U.S. Government Printing Office, 1932), p. 55.
"My ears hear with pleasure the other matters you mention. Congress will be glad to hear them too. You do well to wish to learn our arts and ways of life, and above all, the religion of Jesus Christ. These will make you a greater and happier people than you are. Congress will do every thing they can to assist you in this wise intention; and to tie the knot of friendship and union so fast, that nothing shall ever be able to loose it.

Quote: John Jay
"It certainly is very desirable that a pacific disposition should prevail among all nations. The most effectual way of producing it, is by extending the prevalence and influence of the gospel. Real Christians will abstain from violating the rights of others, and therefore will not provoke war.
Almost all nations have peace or war at the will and pleasure of rulers whom they do not elect, and who are not always wise or virtuous. Providence has given to our people the choice of their rulers, and it is the duty, as well as the privilege and interest, of our Christian nation to select and prefer Christians for their rulers."
Source: Letter to John Murray (12 October 1816) as published in The Life of John Jay (1833) by William Jay, Vol. 2, p. 376

Quote: John Hancock
"Resistance to tyranny becomes the Christian and social duty of each individual. ... Continue steadfast and, with a proper sense of your dependence on God, nobly defend those rights which heaven gave, and no man ought to take from us."
Source John Hancock: --History of the United States of America, Vol. II, p. 229.

Quote: Charles Carroll
"Without morals a republic cannot subsist any length of time; they therefore who are decrying the Christian religion, whose morality is so sublime and pure (and) which insures to the good eternal happiness, are undermining the solid foundation of morals, the best security for the duration of free governments."
Source: In a letter from Charles Carroll to James McHenry of November 4, 1800

Quote: Abraham Lincoln
"Whereas the Senate of the United States, devoutly recognizing the supreme authority and just government of Almighty God in all the affairs of men and of nations, has by a resolution requested the President to designate and set apart a day for national prayer and humiliation; and

Whereas it is the duty of nations as well as of men to own their dependence upon the overruling power of God, to confess their sins and transgressions in humble sorrow, yet with assured hope that genuine repentance will lead to mercy and pardon, and to recognize the sublime truth, announced in the Holy Scriptures and proven by all history, that those nations only are blessed whose God is the Lord;

And, insomuch as we know that by His divine law nations, like individuals, are subjected to punishments and chastisements in this world, may we not justly fear that the awful calamity of civil war which now desolates the land may be but a punishment inflicted upon us for our presumptuous sins, to the needful end of our national reformation as a whole people? We have been the recipients of the choicest bounties of Heaven; we have been preserved these many years in peace and prosperity; we have grown in numbers, wealth, and power as no other nation has ever grown. But we have forgotten God. We have forgotten the gracious hand which preserved us in peace and multiplied and enriched and strengthened us, and we have vainly imagined, in the deceitfulness of our hearts, that all these blessings were produced by some superior wisdom and virtue of our own. Intoxicated with unbroken success, we have become too self-sufficient to feel the necessity of redeeming and preserving grace, too proud to pray to the God that made us."
Source: Abraham Lincoln, Proclamation 97 - Appointing a Day of National Humiliation, Fasting, and Prayer, March 30, 1863

Quote: Liviticus
"And ye shall hallow the fiftieth year, and proclaim liberty throughout all the land unto all the inhabitants thereof: it shall be a jubile unto you; and ye shall return every man unto his possession, and ye shall return every man unto his family.
Source: Liviticus XXV:X King James Bible & Liviticus 25:10 Engraved on the Liberty Bell

Quote: Francis Scott Key
"Oh! thus be it ever, when freemen shall stand Between their loved homes and the war's desolation! Blest with victory and peace, may the heaven-rescued land Praise the Power that made and preserved us a nation! Then conquer we must, for our cause it is just, And this be out motto:-- "In God is our trust!" And the star-spangled banner in triumph shall wave O'er the land of the free and the home of the brave.
Source: Francis Scott Key Poem The Star Spangled Banner ; fourth stanza written in 1814

Quote: Noah Webster:
“In my view, the Christian religion is the most important and one of the first things in which all children, under a free government, ought to be instructed…No truth is more evident to my mind than that the Christian religion must be the basis of any government intended to secure the rights and privileges of a free people.”
Source: Wrote in the preface to The American Dictionary of the English Language, 1828.

715 S. Dumas Ave., Dumas, TX 79029