Titisee, BW, Germany
The railway station of Titisee
Location: Baden-Württemberg, Germany

The railway station of Titisee is located north of the town center.

It was built in 1887 as a stop of Höllentalbahn from Freiburg nach Donaueschingen. In 1913 it was decided to built an additional line, that brached off in Titisee, the Dreiseenbahn from Titisee to Seebrugg.

As a consequence the first station building was dismantled and rebuilt at the opposite side of the tracks until 1915; this is the current station building.

The First World War and the economic crisis of the early 1920s stopped this plan for some years, but finally the Dreiseenbahn could open in 1926.

Express trains ceased to stop here in the 1980s. Today there are two lines, from Freiburg to Neustadt and from Freiburg to Seebrugg, each once per hour. The place is also a major changing hub for several local bus lines.
Is the station/depot currently used for railroad purposes?: Yes

Is the station/depot open to the public?: Yes